Header Top


A ROAR of Thanks!

Thank you and ROAR! to all those who help make Catherine Cook such an amazing place!

Friday, September 6

  • Pam Kallos, PA Vice Chair, for organizing the First Day of School Coffee.
  • Carrie Cochran Cohen, Karen Focht, Karen Dahlquist, Michelle Hsu, Matthew Hurst, Ellen Kellogg, Kim Kort, Kristin Leos, Kimberly Lorimer, Michelle Meyer, Mia Sossei, Jill Spencer, Alessandra Swanson, Lauren Worley, and Mandy Zaransky-Hurst for helping make this week’s staff snack day a success.
  • Melissa Burcar, Jill Due, Jolene Fairchild, Anne Hansen, and Jessica Ledesma for submitting photos.

Friday, September 13

  • Melissa Burcar, Barbara Dawn, Stephanie Free, Dana Stewart, and Heather Vardis for submitting photos!

Friday, September 20

  • Karla Beard-Leroy, Alexandra Daugherty, Jolene Fairchild, Anne Hansen, Liz Kruse, Malcolm Scott, Allison Towsley, and Rob Troher for submitting photos.
  • Ilana Elsworth, Alyssa Johnson, Emily Meyer, and Molly Watkins for organizing last Friday's Back to School Celebration!
  • Shannon Abloh, Chris Bennett, Shaina Doar, Alex Dugan, Jill Eckardt, Jenny Gauri, Kathy Gilmore, Beth Herdering, Maura Kiernan, and Matt Nice for chaperoning the 1st Grade field trip.


Friday, September 27

  • Jolene Fairchild and Dana Stewart for submitting photos.
  • Early Childhood Room Parents for organizing the Cougar Cordials.

Friday, October 4

  • Katie Burrows, Lisa McDuffie, Elizabeth Niketopoulos, Malcolm Scott, Dana Stewart, and Christina Taylor for submitting photos.
  • Kristy Alexander, Carrie Cochran Cohen, Karen Dahlquist, Karen Focht, Alan Goldberg, Michelle Hanfling, Michelle Hsu, Matthew Hurst, Kimberly Lorimer, Michelle Meyer, Mia Sossei, Jill Spencer, Lauren Worley, and Mandy Zaransky-Hurst for contributing to this month's snack day!

Friday, October 11

  • Erica Broder, Melissa Burcar, Emily Cohen, Anne Hansen, Susan McNally Wilde, Brian Puerling, Dana Stewart, Ryan Trahey for submitting photos.

Friday, October 12

  • Anne Hansen, Bob Hingsbergen, Jenny Kernan, Denise Poole, and Christine Taylor for submitting photos.

Friday, October 18

  • Erica Broder, Anne Hansen, Bob Hingsbergen, Jenny Kernan, Jason Krumweide, Jessica Majors, Denise Poole, Blaire Strom, Christine Taylor, and Natasha Witte for submitting photos.

Friday, October 25

  • Darren Bell, Melissa Burcar, Alyssa Dudzik, Kevin Fox, Anne Hansen, Kate Herron, Claudia Martin, Lisa McDuffie, Susan Wilde, Brian Puerling, Dana Stewart, Mike Wiletzky, and Lisa Zimmer for submitting photos.
  • Alan Brogdon, Paul Collier, Kelly Dietrich, Carmen Farah Juneidi, Stacia Garriott Kass, Laura Goeglein, Jessica Hoenes, Ashley Joyce, Kristin Kaeding, Ashleen Lee, Jonathan Levy, Claudia Martin, Melody McManus, Sanjeev Misra, Shannon Piotrowski, Denise Poole, Rita Powers, Bryan Robinson, Kerstin Schaars, Mia Sossei, Prashant Srivastava, and Kim Terzis for hosting students for 8th Grade Internship Days.

Friday, November 1

  • Alyssa Dudzik, Jeff Edmonds, Beth Ekelof, Jolene Fairchild, Stephanie Free, Casey Harris, Sandra Kane, Kim Kort, Malcolm Scott, Dana Stewart, and Rob Troher for submitting photos.
  • Jennifer Buckley, Tammy Choi, Kelly Dietrich, Julie Levenstein, Alyssa Johnson, Martha Moya Solares, Charlie Parekh, and Lydia Splan for assisting with the 1st Grade Halloween Party.
  • The Harvest and Halloween Committee would like to thank all of the parent volunteers who helped decorate the school, assisted with yesterday's parade, and helped remove decorations today!

Friday, November 8

  • Karen Dahlquist, Lauren Worley, Karen Focht, Carrie Cochran Cohen, Kristy Alexander, Ellen Kellogg, Michelle Meyer, Jill Spencer, Mia Sossei, Marta Imbesi, Matthew Hurst, Kim Kort, Mandy Zaransky-Hurst, Susan Meade, Kimberly Lorimer, Michelle Hsu, Ilana Levin and Rachel Waldron for helping make this week’s staff snack day a success.
  • Melissa Burcar, Eddie Pryce, Brian Puerling, and Dana Stewart for sending photos.

Friday, November 15

  • Megan Altmayer, Kate Callery, Anne Hansen, Jenny Kernan, Sophia Roberson, Levi Shrader, and Tiffany Tafe for submitting photos.
  • The Spirit and Social Committee would like to thank all the parents, faculty/staff, and students who participated in Bump, Set, ROAR!
  • 2019-2020 Annual Giving Cabinet for their participation in Tuesday's Phone-A-Thon.

Friday, November 22

  • Barbara Dawn, Sandra Kane, Carla Shortino, and Dana Stewart for submitting photos.

Friday, December 6

  • Jolene Fairchild and Anne Hansen for submitting photos.
  • Heather Becker, Chadd Bennett, Tammy Choi, Alexis Cogswell, Kimberly Edison, Melissa Filkin, Stacy Fleming, Susan Flosi Carrie Goodreau, Katt Hanold, Ellen Kellogg, Christine Melendes, Renee Salomon, Heidi Suprenant, Meng Wang, Kelly Waters, and Molly Watkins for volunteering during the Book Fair.
  • Kristy Alexander, Carrie Cochran Cohen, Karen Dahlquist, Kim Edison, Karen Focht, Michelle Hanfling, Matthew Hurst, Michelle Hsu, Marta Imbesi, Ilana Levin, Kimberly Lorimer, Susan Meade, Michelle Meyer, Chris Papalia, Mia Sossei, Jill Spencer, Shana Whitehead, Mike Wiletsky, Lauren Worley, and Mandy Zaransky-Hurst for providing faculty/staff appreciation snacks this week.

Friday, December 13

  • Alex Daugherty, Lauren Goldberg, Brian Puerling, Christina Taylor, and Lauren Walters for submitting photos.

Friday, January 10

  • Kristy Alexander, Carrie Cochran Cohen, Karen Dahlquist, Karen Focht, Lisa Hall, Matthew Hurst, Ellen Kellogg Ilana Levin, Kimberly Lorimer, Susan Meade, Michelle Meyer, Christopher Papalia, Samantha Sommers, Latha Soorya, Mia Sossei, Jill Spencer, Heidi Suprenant, Erika VanDam, Shana Whitehead, Mike Wiletzky, and Lauren Worley for contributing to monthly snacks for faculty/staff.
  • Elizabeth Niketopoulos and Lauren Walters for submitting photos.